GHSA Region 1 – AAA
2020 Football All Region Teams
Player of the Year: Jermaine Brewton, Pierce County, Sr.
Offensive Player of the Year: DJ Bell, Pierce County, So.
Defensive Player of the Year: Darris Smith, Appling County, Jr.
Athlete of the Year: Keyshawn Walker, Appling County, Sr.
Comeback Player of the Year: Benji O’Neal, Brantley County, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Ryan Herring, Pierce County
First Team Offense
QB – Jeremiah Holmes, Appling County, Sr.
RB – Sharode Roberts, Appling County, Sr.
RB – Tracey Coley, Tattnall County, So.
WR – Maleek Chandel, Pierce County, Sr.
WR – Kellon Middleton, Brantley County, So.
WR – Camryn Johnson, Long County, Jr.
WR – Dwayne Rowe, Long County, Jr.
TE – Knox Bennett, Pierce County, Jr.
OL – Toby Tayler, Appling County, Jr.
OL – Josh Norman, Tattnall County, Sr.
OL – Patch Bennett, Pierce County, Sr.
OL – Trace Shumans, Appling County, Sr.
OL – Jeffrey Gray, Pierce County, Sr.
PK – Robert Jacobs, Pierce County, Sr.
Second Team Offense
QB – Jeremiah Mayner, Tattnall County, So.
RB – Matt Mobley, Tattnall County, Jr.
RB – LJ Newton, Pierce County, Sr.
WR – Quinton Walker, Brantley County, Jr.
WR – Zay Plummer, Pierce County, Sr.
WR – Aaron Procter, Tattnall County, So.
WR – Kobe Jones, Appling County, Sr.
TE – Dawson Griffis, Appling County, So.
OL – Kyle Cartwright, Tattnall County, Jr.
OL – Ryan Crews, Tattnall County, Sr.
OL – Tommy Youmans, Pierce County, Sr.
OL – Lane Hutchinson, Appling County, Sr.
OL – Jakobe Roberts, Long County, Sr.
PK – Chris Garcia, Long County, Jr.
First Team Defense
DL – Seth Foster, Pierce County, Sr.
DL – John Manghir, Pierce County, Sr.
DL – Justice Huntley, Appling County, Sr.
DL – Ty Everson, Pierce County, Jr.
LB – Tyrell Gibson, Appling County, Sr.
LB – RJ Bryan, Brantley County, Jr.
LB – Austin Jernigan, Pierce County, Sr.
LB – Donelius Johnson, Pierce County, Jr.
DB– Daytin Baker, Pierce County, Jr.
DB– Jamori Wright, Appling County, Jr.
DB – Ty Miles, Pierce County, Sr.
DB – LaVar Williams, Brantley County, Sr.
P – Camron Allen, Brantley County, Sr.
Second Team Defense
DL – Jaylen Johnson, Tattnall County, Sr.
DL – Ivan Williams, Tattnall County, Jr.
DL – Little Michael Conner, Brantley County, So.
DL – Ty Little, Pierce County, Jr.
LB – Danarius Johnson, Pierce County, Jr.
LB – Dennis Mims, Appling County, Jr.
LB – Aiden Willis, Tattnall County, Sr.
LB – Jayven Williams, Long County, Sr.
DB – Taylen Crosby, Appling County, Jr.
DB – Cole Moss, Long County, Jr.
DB – Zay Plummer, Pierce County, Sr.
DB – Aaron Hankerson, Tattnall County, Fr.
P – Patrick Crosby, Appling County, So.
Honorable Mention:
RB – Tyler Jinks, TCHS / Jaylen Johnson, ACHS / Bryson Benton, ACHS
WR – Brian Hiott, BCHS / Davion Henderson, LCHS / Luke Bennett, PCHS
OL – Lane Edwards, LCHS / Dalton Oakie, BCHS / Noah Johns, BCHS / Casey Hallman, ACHS
Henry Peagler, PCHS / Bryson McGilliard, TCHS
DL – Tobias Bacon, TCHS / Jalen Mitchell, TCHS / Jojo Steedley, BCHS / Christian Cox, BCHS
Tyrone Simmons, ACHS / Bryant Bleyman, LCHS
LB – Allen Boatright, PCHS / Ryan Ratliff, BCHS / Malachai Alberic, LCHS / Malaki Lawson, TCHS
DB – Cager Flowers, BCHS / Kellon Middleton, BCHS / Tay Brown, LCHS /
Malik Rogers, ACHS / AJ Staten, PCHS